Insurance (6)

Will the college provide a list of recommended insurers?

Friday, 18 July 2014 01:10

No. Each applicant must obtain their insurance. Many professional associations provide access to insurance as part of their benefits package for members. Insurance may also be available through alumni associations, your education and training program, your employer or by calling an insurance broker.

Do we know what the minimum amount of required professional liability insurance will be? (e.g., $1 million, $2 million)

Friday, 18 July 2014 01:10

A Member, other than an Inactive Member who has purchased any run-off coverage (sometimes called enduring or tail coverage) contemplated by these by-laws, must carry professional liability insurance with the following characteristics:

(i) a minimum of no less than $1,000,000 per occurrence;

(ii) annual aggregate coverage of no less than $5,000,000;

(iii) a deductible of no more than $4,000 per occurrence;

(iv) run-off coverage (sometimes called enduring or tail coverage) for a minimum of two (2) years;

(v) provided by an insurer licensed with the Financial Services Commission of Ontario or the office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada; and

(vi) a sexual abuse therapy and counselling fund endorsement that,

a. provides coverage for therapy and counselling for every person eligible for funding under subsection 85.7(4) of the Code; and

b. provides coverage, in respect of each such eligible person, for the maximum amount of funding that may be provided for the person under theRHPA, for therapy and counselling as a result of sexual abuse by the Member.

Child Psychotherapists need to have extended insurance. Who will monitor this?

Friday, 18 July 2014 01:10

CRPO will only oversee those areas mandated in the regulations.

Do you expect Registered Psychotherapist services to be able to be recognized and claimed on third party insurance programs?

Friday, 18 July 2014 01:10

This will be a decision made by each insurance company. The Alliance of Mental Health Practitioners is currently working with an insurance consultant to determine next steps related to the insurance industry.

Will a general policy in the name of the agency or institution one works for suffice or must each RP who works at the agency have an individual policy?

Friday, 18 July 2014 01:10

Your liability insurance policy must have your name on it. If your insurance is provided by your employer the insurer should be able to provide a certificate with you name on it or your employer can provide a letter of confirmation of coverage

Professional liability-can that be assumed under an organization?

Your liability insurance policy must have your name on it. If your insurance is provided by your employer the insurer should be able to provide a certificate with you name on it.

A practitioner cannot assume she or he has coverage while employed or on contract with an organization.

Professional Liability Insurance: Does this have to be separate from coverage provided by the organization you work for?

Friday, 18 July 2014 01:10

Your liability insurance policy must have your name on it. If your insurance is provided by your employer the insurer should be able to provide a certificate with your name on it or a letter confirming coverage. If it does not meet the minimum requirements established in the College by-laws, you will be required to purchase additional supplementary insurance.